Newcastle UNISON Branch Lottery

The Newcastle branch's monthly lottery is open to all branch members and £1 per month gives you one chance to win a prize.

At the April 2012 Branch Committee meeting it was agreed to change the allocation of prize money to enable more members to win during these days of austerity!  The new structure will now give you 7 opportunities to win a cash prize.

1st - £500; 2nd - £250; 3rd - £100 (x2); 4th - £50 (x3)

The draw takes place in the Civic Centre on the third Monday of every month at lunchtime and any member can attend. There will also be an annual draw at the Branch AGM.

If you wish to take part please complete and return a form to the Branch Office, Room 145, Civic Centre, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 8QH.

Form for Newcastle City Council employees with deduction from payroll


Form for members who do not work for Newcastle City Council

(05/04/2011)


Winners

March 2017

1st Prize - £500.00 - David Naylor – YHN - 2541

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Nicola Robson – People – Children - 1872

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Mark McMullen – Ops Division - 1327

4th Prize - £100.00 - Joanne Douglas – Schools - 2687

5th Prize - £50.00 - Anthony Dixon – Schools - 2898

6th Prize - £50.00 - Frances Shieber – Place - 3305

February 2017

1st Prize - £500.00 - Christine Maddocks – Resources - 3535

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Andrea Jeffrey – People - 3510

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Christine Wilson – Ops Division - 1687

4th Prize - £100.00 - Eddie Wilson – People - 1077

5th Prize - £50.00 - Deborah Ward – People - 3428

6th Prize - £50.00 - Sharon McGivern – People – 2183

January 2017

1st Prize - £500.00 - Cath McGuinness – WCL - Adults - 2188

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Rachel Devine – YHN - 4057

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Shamim Robson – WCL - Children - 1973

4th Prize - £100.00 - Susan Savage  – WCL - Schools - 2854

5th Prize - £50.00 - Heather Lamb - WCL – Children - 1121

6th Prize - £50.00 - Shirley Ashworth – WCL – Adults - 3547

December 2016

1st Prize - £500.00 - Gillian Lattimer – WCL - Schools - 3011

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Jennifer Neave – YHN - 3134

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Deborah Ward – WCL - Adults - 3427

4th Prize - £100.00 - Caroline Muldoon  – Communities - 1718

5th Prize - £50.00 - Deborah Craig - WCL – Schools - 3948

6th Prize - £50.00 - Simon Jackman – WCL – Children - 3578

November 2016

1st Prize - £500.00 - Louise Crosby – Assistant Chief Exec - 2611

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Josie Bird – Communities - 4175

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Carol Loga – Communities - 1181

4th Prize - £100.00 - Helen White  – WCL - 1236

5th Prize - £50.00 - James Williams - WCL - 1787

6th Prize - £50.00 - Jacqueline Lynn – WCL - 3183

October 2016

1st Prize - £500.00 - Mark Hepworth – Communities - 2755

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Noelani Hall – WCL – Children - 1912

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Natasha Wallace – Your Homes Newcastle - 3990

4th Prize - £100.00 - Nassar Khan – WCL - Adults - 3255

5th Prize - £50.00 - Jacqueline Carabine - Resources - 4087

6th Prize - £50.00 - Sarah Booth – WCL - Children - 3246

September 2016

1st Prize - £500.00 - David Hamilton – Communities - 3285

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Stephen Farrell – Communities - 2153

3rd Prize - £100.00 - David Naylor – Your Homes Newcastle - 2542

4th Prize - £100.00 - Maureen Foggett – Resources - 2297

5th Prize - £50.00 - Linda Routledge - Communities - 1892

6th Prize - £50.00 - Christina Lidgate – WCL - Children – 3756

August 2016

1st Prize - £500.00 - Diane Goddard – WCL – Connexions - 3560

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Olwen Hurren – WCL – Adults - 4140

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Elaine McGibbon – Resources – Revs & Bens - 1033 

4th Prize - £100.00 - Yvonne McIver – WCL – Adults - 4176

5th Prize - £50.00 - Andrew Foster – WCL - Children - 2984

6th Prize - £50.00 - Jacqui Oliver – WCL – Adults – 4024

July 2016

1st Prize - £500.00 - Stephen Robinson – Communities – Security - 1747

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Lucy Lincoln – Communities – CSC - 3431

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Sharon Murdy – Communities – CSC - 3490

4th Prize - £100.00 - Lynn Dufferwiel – YHN - 2657

5th Prize - £50.00 - Kate Winwood – WCL - Adults - 2699

6th Prize - £50.00 - Louise Reeve – ACE – Policy & Comms - 4029

June 2016

1st Prize - £500.00 - Michelle Carr – WCL - Schools - 3819

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Nicola Stokell – WCL – Children’s - 2156

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Dawn Pilman – WCL – Adults - 1634

4th Prize - £100.00 - Kerry Horwood – WCL – Children’s - 3397

5th Prize - £50.00 - Lucinda Willis – TWAMS - 2450

6th Prize - £50.00 - Derek Ross – Communities – 2734

May 2016

1st Prize - £500.00 - Ian Renwick - Communities - 2132

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Anne Lovell – Communities - 1312

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Moira Coyle – Communities - 3891

4th Prize - £100.00 - Samantha Brewer – YHN - 3893

5th Prize - £50.00 - John Wintrip – WCL – Schools - 3686

6th Prize - £50.00 - Natalie Craig – WCL – Children’s – 4190

April 2016

1st Prize - £500.00 - Barry Hannon – TWAMS - 3590

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Ian Rowell – Resources - 1761

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Caroline Collinson – Communities - 3985

4th Prize - £100.00 - Susan Christian – Resources - 3075

5th Prize - £50.00 - Edwina Symmons – Investment & Development - 3385

6th Prize - £50.00 - Wendy Pratt – WCL – Nursery – 1115

March 2016

1st Prize - £500.00 - Alison Scott – YHN – 1284

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Jane Cross –Resources – 3365

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Margaret Oliver – WCL - Adults – 3595

4th Prize - £100.00 - Deborah Connor – Communities - 1039

5th Prize - £50.00   - Joanne Sharp – Communities - 2487

6th Prize - £50.00   - Gillian Taylor – Resources – 3999

Branch AGM Lottery & Raffle Prize Results, 14 March 2016

Lottery – J Bainbridge – 1302 - £500

Raffle -

1st Prize – P Barwick – Green153 - £150

2nd Prize – J Yugire –   Yellow 106 - £50

3rd Prize – W Aitman – Green 151 - £25

4th Prize – L Reeve –   Yellow 140 - £25

February 2016

1st Prize - £500.00 - Alyson Grieve – WCL - Adults – 1554

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Lorraine Lowes – WCL - Adults – 2317

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Stephen Corke – Communities – 4189

4th Prize - £100.00 - David Cross – Investment & Development - 2257

5th Prize - £50.00 - Caroline Calvert – Resources - 2700

6th Prize - £50.00 - Colin Halford – Communities – 3994

January 2016

1st Prize - £500.00 - Robert English – YHN – 3561

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Lynn Drinkheld – WCL – Children’s – 4225

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Kathryn Mott – WCL – Children’s – 1994

4th Prize - £100.00 - Alan Boyle – Resources - 3597

5th Prize - £50.00 - Claire Carr – Resources - 2565

6th Prize - £50.00 - Marie Robinson – WCL – Children’s – 2251

November 2015

1st Prize - £500.00 - Lesley Raine – WCL - Adults – 4148

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Tracy Burtle – Communities – 1902

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Wendy Nicolls – WCL – Children – 1423

4th Prize - £100.00 - Alison Stanley – WCL - Schools 1777

5th Prize - £50.00 - Eileen Mather – WCL – Children - 1967

6th Prize - £50.00 - John Musham –  Assistant Chief Execs – 1720

October 2015

1st Prize - £500.00 - Rachel McGrath – Communities – 3291

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Michael Firth – Investment & Development – 2787

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Elizabeth Gibson – WCL - Children – 1678

4th Prize - £100.00 - Hazel Hunter – Communities - 1388

5th Prize - £50.00 - Andy Hall – Resources - 2815

6th Prize - £50.00 - Irene Forbes –  WCL - Adults – 2197

September 2015

1st Prize - £500.00 - James Moore – TT2 – 3040

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Ann Cunningham – Asst Chief Execs – 3588

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Linda Charlton –WCL – 3903

4th Prize - £100.00 - Tracey McNichol – Resources - 4168

5th Prize - £50.00 - Karen Robe – WCL - 1265

6th Prize - £50.00 - Michelle Mohan –  WCL – 2030

August 2015

1st Prize - £500.00 – Linda Iggleden – Communities – 2791

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Ian Gaul – Resources – 2580

3rd Prize - £100.00 - David Hamilton –Communities – 3282

4th Prize - £100.00 - Ian Nesbitt – WCL – Palatine - 1397

5th Prize - £50.00 - Bernadette Connolly – WCL - Schools - 1072

6th Prize - £50.00 - James Imhoof – Resources – 1572

July 2015

1st Prize - £500.00 - Liz Jackson – Communities – 2793

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Susan Birkett – WCL - Adults –2011

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Thomas Wood –Communities – 1989

4th Prize - £100.00 - Robert O’Keefe – WCL – Adults - 3752

5th Prize - £50.00 - Valerie Ferguson – WCL - Childrens - 1528

6th Prize - £50.00 - Maureen Taylor – WCL - Childrens – 1102

June 2015

1st Prize - £500.00 - Jonathan Ord – WCL – Children’s 4135

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Gillian Murphy – Resources –1577

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Denise Bailey –WCL – Children’s – 2039

4th Prize - £100.00 - Angela Morrison – WCL – Children’s - 1834

5th Prize - £50.00 - Andy Hall – WCL - Resources - 2815

6th Prize - £50.00 - Jonathan Morley – YHN – 2645

May 2015

1st Prize - £500.00 - Paul Garrett – WCL - 1170

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Julie Hickin – Communities –1319

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Janice Liddle –WCL – Children – 1060

4th Prize - £100.00 - Diane Little – WCL - Adults - 4182

5th Prize - £50.00 - Jackie Adamson – WCL - Adults - 1602

6th Prize - £50.00 - Michael Robson – Communities – 3223

April 2015

1st Prize - £500.00 - Janice Heslop – Communities - 2616

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Paul Doran – WCL - Adults –3802

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Tracey Ambrose –WCL – Schools – 1735

4th Prize - £100.00 - Ian Hall – YHN -  1089

5th Prize - £50.00 - Alayne Dugdale – WCL - Adults - 3552

6th Prize - £50.00 - Angela Grieves – YHN - 1870

March 2015

1st Prize - £500.00 - Linda Scott – Assistant Chief Exec - 3664

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Angela Cuthbertson – WCL - Adults –3821

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Stuart Rounthwaite – Communities – 1037

4th Prize - £100.00 - Matthew Ridley – Resources - 2067

5th Prize - £50.00 - Robert Hill – Communities - 1692

6th Prize - £50.00 - Angela Fairlamb – WCL- Adults - 3306

January 2015

1st Prize - £500.00 - Lesley Cadwallader – YHN – 1400

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Michael Symington – WCL – Adults – 2967

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Malla McGregor – WCL – Children’s - 2268

4th Prize - £100.00 - Deborah Raffo - WCL – Adult’s - 3714

5th Prize - £50.00 - Michael Maguire – Tyne Tunnel – 1770

6th Prize - £50.00 - Susan Denholm – WCL – Schools - 1569

December 2014

1st Prize - £500.00 - Anne Douglass – WCL – Schools –2803

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Rachael Arnott – WCL – Children’s – 2401

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Linda Davison – WCL - Adults - 3149

4th Prize - £100.00 - Darrel Pinkney - WCL – Adults - 3655

5th Prize - £50.00 - Linda Barnes – WCL – Children’s – 2798

6th Prize - £50.00 - Sandra Cookson – WCL – Adults – 2044

November 2014

1st Prize - £500.00 - Elizabeth Little  – Inv & Dev –3001

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Janette Brown  – WCL – Children’s - 3026

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Ann McIntyre – YHN - 3414

4th Prize - £100.00 - Ashley Higgins - WCL – Adult’s - 2918

5th Prize - £50.00 - Mary Anderson – WCL – Schools - 1054

6th Prize - £50.00 - Elaine Mather – WCL – Children’s -  1967

October 2014

1st Prize - £500.00 - Carole Barnes  – WCL – Children’s - 2909

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Stephen Armstrong  – Communities - Security - 1901

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Sandra Forster – Resources -  1245

4th Prize - £100.00 - Leonie O’Carroll - YHN - 3837

5th Prize - £50.00 - Samantha Dyke – Communities – Traffic - 1588

6th Prize - £50.00 - Brenda Thompson – Communities – School Cook -  3621

September 2014

1st Prize - £500.00 - Jacqueline Harrison – Communities – CSC - 1285

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Sharron Cook  – WCL- Schools - 1237

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Irene Forbes – WCL - Adults - 2197

4th Prize - £100.00 - Olwen Hurren – WCL - Adults - 4141

5th Prize - £50.00 - Julie French – Communities – CSC - 3892

6th Prize - £50.00 - Philip Harrison – Investment & Development – 1599

August 2014

1st Prize - £500.00 - Denise McLean – Resources - 3575

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Steve Barnes – Communities - 3770

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Liam Rutherford – Communities - 1310

4th Prize - £100.00 - David Moorhead – Communities - 3315

5th Prize - £50.00 - Deborah Ramshaw – WCL- Children’s – 1616

6th Prize - £50.00 - Susan Bennett – WCL – Children’s - 2461

July 2014

1st Prize - £500.00 - Tracey Fenwick – Resources - 2246

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Joanne Treddenick – WCL - 2786

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Irene Forbes – WCL - 2197

4th Prize - £100.00 - Terri Mills – WCL - 3627

5th Prize - £50.00 - Deborah Raffo – WCL – 3714

6th Prize - £50.00 - David Lally – WCL - 2456

June 2014

1st Prize - £500.00 - Kirsty Robson- WCL - 3694

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Sandra Quinnin – WCL - 1867

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Fiona Evans - Resources - 2809

4th Prize - £100.00 - Janette Patterson – ACX - 2973

5th Prize - £50.00 - Tracey Ambrose – Schools - 1736

6th Prize - £50.00 - Eric Robson – Resources – 1502

May 2014

1st Prize - £500.00 - Christopher Mason – Communities - 1751

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Katherine Watson – ACE - 1070

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Jeffrey Parkin – WCL - 2420

4th Prize - £100.00 - Richard Hakin – Museums – 1726

5th Prize - £50.00 - James Scott – YHN - 3127

6th Prize - £50.00 - Helen Evans – WCL – 2575

April 2014

1st Prize - £500.00 - Mark Hawkins – WCL - 1442

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Helen Warwick – WCL – Adults - 1609

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Katherine Calvert – WCL - 1369

4th Prize - £100.00 - John Ludlow – Communities - 1571

5th Prize - £50.00 - Carol Elsdon – Resources - 2534

6th Prize - £50.00 - Peter Harrison – Communities – 3602

February 2014

1st Prize - £500.00 - Gary Errington – ACX - 2448

2nd Prize - £250.00 - Karl Little –WCL - 2832

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Carol Bones – WCL - 2174

4th Prize - £100.00 - Janice Breeze - Communities– 1104

5th Prize - £50.00 - Derek Hornby – YHN - 2177

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Patricia  Pritchard- Resources - 3992

January 2014

1st Prize - £500.00 – Sue Bolam – YHN - 2687

2nd Prize - £250.00 – Christine Dugdale – WCL – 3754

3rd Prize - £100.00 – Tracy Canto – Resources – 3951

4th Prize - £100.00 – Sandra Mortillaro – YHN – 2237

5th Prize - £50.00 – Andrew Cartwright – YHN – 3259

6th Prize - £50.00 – Leonard Clouston – WCL – 1445

December 2013

1st Prize - 500.00 - Sue Murtagh - Communities - 3826

2nd Prize - 250.00 - Tracy Georgeson - Assistant Chief Execs - 1520

3rd Prize - 100.00 - Gillian McKinnon - Wellbeing, Care and Learning - 3241

4th  Prize - 100.00 - Sharon Pattison - Wellbeing, Care and Learning � 3474

5th  Prize  - 50.00 - Rob Latham - Discovery Museum - 3086

6th  Prize - 50.00 - Jacqueline Adamson - Wellbeing, Care and Learning - 1602

October2013

1st Prize - £500  – Frances Shieber – Resources – Admin - 3305

2nd Prize - £250 – Helen Johnson – Resources – ICT - 1208

3rd Prize - £100  – Joanne Douglas – Schools - 2686

4th Prize - £100 – Kenneth Palmer - Wellbeing, Care and Learning – 1836

5th Prize - £50  – Jeanette Cannon – Communities – Libraries - 3696

6th Prize - £50  – Violet McDonald - Wellbeing, Care and Learning – 3215

September 2013

1st Prize - £500 – Philippa McDermott – Resources – Corp Services – 1047

2nd Prize - £250 – Preston West – Perf, Planning & Progs – 1963

3rd Prize - £100 – Kemali Choudhury – Corp Serv – Income & Recovery – 1543

4th Prize - £100 – Lindsay Kirby – Communities – Technical Services – 1605

5th Prize - £50 – Lauren Falla – Wellbeing, Care & Learning – Children – 1034

6th Prize - £50 – David Chambers – Wellbeing, Care & Learning – Adult - 2889

August 2013

1st Prize - £500.00 - Christine Clark –Resources – Legal Services - 1382

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Joanne Murphy – Resources – Customer Services - 1306

3rd Prize - £100.00 - James Johnston – Communities – Repairs & Maintenance - 1974

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Anne Lovell – Communities – Libraries - 1312

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Kaye Rowe – Asst Chief Exec – Safety & Health - 3651

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Eileen Watton – Wellbeing Care & Learning - Schools - 2827

July 2013

1st Prize - £500.00 - Angela Ward - Facility Services - Grange 1st School 1456

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Helen Ottie - Resources - HR - 1953

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Gordon Fitzgibbon - Child's Services - Cheviot View - 3932

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Thelma Davison -YHN - Blakelaw CHO - 3981

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Linda Slasor - Corp Serv - CSC - Civic Centre - 2240

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Christine Dawson - Museums - Laing Art Gallery - 1174

June 2013

1st Prize - £500.00 - Jon-Paul Karmazyn -  Resources – Revs & Bens - 1431

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Lisa Hale – Wellbeing, Care & Learning - 3762

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Emma Nellist – Resources – Legal Services - 3744

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Louise Grogan –YHN – Customer Involvement - 3997

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Elsie Selby – Resources – Digital Print - 2254

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Alan Boyle – Resources – Safe Newcastle - 3598

May 2013

1st Prize - £500.00 - Kim O’Rourke -  Schools - 1932

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Julie Cable – Resources – Customer Service - 2264

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Brenda Ross – Wellbeing, Care & Learning - RVI - 3446

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Linda Snaith –Resources – Customer Services - 2599

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Angela Cuthbertson – Wellbeing, Care & Learning - 3822

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Brenda Thompson – Communities – School Catering - 3624

April 2013

1st Prize - £500.00 - Samuel Belay – Corp Services – Insurance - 2813

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Clare Murphy – Corp Services – Insurance - 4086

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Gillian Miller – Regulatory Services - 1667

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Beverley Reynard –A & C – Home Care - 3750

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Robert O’Keefe –A & C – Home Care - 3750

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Shirley Scobie – YHN – Palatine - 2837

March 2013

1st Prize - £500.00 - Joyce Raper – Children’s Services – Rye Hill Nursery - 2763

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Kathleen Taylor – A & C – Social Work - 3766

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Suzanne Dickinson – Corp Services – ICT - 1064

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Malcolm Storey – Children’s Services – Sheriff Leas - 1130

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Linda Rankin – E & R   – Thomas Walling Primary - 2445

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Peter Bowron – YHN – Concierge - 1147

February 2013

1st Prize - £500.00 - Val Suddes – A&C  – City Library - 1323

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Amanda Scott – Corp Services – Occ Health - 1574

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Sam Anderson-Rowell – Child Serv – Play - 1042

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Janine Pearson – A & C – WorkStep - 2974

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Denise Bell – A&C – Benwell Library - 3216

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Julie French – E & R – Landscapes – 2283

January 2013

1st Prize - £500.00 - Viv Anson – YHN  – Westgate CHO - 1043

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Craig Suddick – Corp Services – Revs & Bens - 3122

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Cat Jarman – A & C – Arts Development - 1903

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Julie Coxon – Corp Services – Revs & Bens - 1167

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Janice Liddle – Child Services  – Social Work - 1060

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Julie French – Corp Services – CSC - 3892

December 2012

1st Prize - £500.00Angela Forster – A & C – City Library - 3486

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Andrew Dixon – Corp Services – Legal - 1326

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Gillian Hamilton – A & C - RVI - 1582

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Roger Gray – Corp Services - 2653

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Lesley Collins – A & C  – Social Care - 3132 -

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Suzanne Weightman – CS – Amber Court - 3589

November 2012

1st Prize - £500.00 - Terri Mills – A & C - 3629

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Helen Harrod – Children Services – 3304

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Michael Buckingham – A & C - Libraries - 3844

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Maureen Harrison – CS - YOT - 2482

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Evan Peck – E & R – Tech Services - 1283

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Louise Greener – CS – Welbeck Academy - 3620

October 2012

1st Prize - £500.00 - Shamim Cowie – CS – Nursery - 1973

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Kaye Rowe – Reg Serv & Public Protection – 3652

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Kathryn Farrell – YHN - 3015

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Mark Scorfield – A & C - 1365

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Angela Ward – NS – Cook in Charge - 1457

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Jackie Muckian – CS – Res Care - 1451 

September 2012

1st Prize - £500.00 - Janette Brown – CS – Civic Centre - 3025

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - James Thompson – E&R – Jesmond Dene - 3455

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Emma Ogle – YHN - 3330

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Paul Murray – YHN - 1503

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Liz Rees – TWAMS – Discovery - 4107

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Michael Henderson – CS – Civic - 1399

August 2012

1st Prize - £500.00 - Ian Pike – CS – Schools - 1817

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Jennifer Cundall – YHN - 1190

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Wendy Pratt – CS - 1112

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Peter Ridley – E+R - 2471

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Susan Atashsokhan – CEO - 1288

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Simon Jackman – CS - 3579

Due to falling lottery receipts there is not a 7th prize this month

July 2012

1st Prize - £500.00 - Susan Railton – CS – Shieldfield Nursery –  1509

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Helen Smith  – CS - Schools – 3000

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Lesley Simkin – CS - Schools – 3258

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Rachel Bond – A & C – Care Services – 1815

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Chris Dugdale – A & C – Care Services – 3754

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Steve Robinson – E & R – Security – 1747

7th  Prize - £50.00 - Paul Moore – E & R  – Traffic Signals – 2151


 

June 2012

1st Prize - £500.00 - Wendy Nicholls – Children’s Services –  1423

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - David Miller – Corporate Services – 3101

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Susan Slater – Corp Services – Revs & Bens – 2071

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Nicola White – ~Corp Services – Revs & Bens – 2942

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Cynthia Cowie E & R - NS – 1467

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Fiona Evans – E & R – 2807

7th  Prize - £50.00 - Christopher Mason – Policy, Strat & Comms– 1749


May 2012

1st Prize - £500.00 - Julie French – CEO –  3892

2nd  Prize - £250.00 - Graham Hill – Children’s Services – 1321

3rd Prize - £100.00 - Carol Grenfell – Children’s Services – 1375

4th  Prize - £100.00 - Stephanie Naylor – Children’s Services – 1342

5th  Prize - £50.00 - Dorothy Brock – UNISON – 2289

6th  Prize - £50.00 - Derek Ross – E & R – 2736

7th  Prize - £50.00 - Gail Curtis – Children’s Services – 1263


April 2012

1st Prize - £500  Michael Maguire – TT2 – 1773

2nd Prize - £250  Linda Karalius – A & C – 2730

3rd Prize - £100  Joanne Walters – Leisure – 3771

4th Prize - £100  Lindsey Cooper – A & C – Transformation – 1460

5th Prize - £50  Alice Naylor – CEO – Finance – 3685

6th Prize - £50  Mark Cunny – Discovery Museum – 2371

7th Prize - £50  Wayne Phillips – E & R – Tech Services – 1824


March 2012

1ST PRIZE Susan Taylor (CS – Walker Tech – 2091) £825.50

2ND PRIZE Val Yde (A & C   – Libraries - 1145) £250.00

3RD PRIZE Pauline Edwards (CS – St Oswalds RC Primary - 1532) £50.00


February 2012

1ST PRIZE Norma Proudlock (CEO – Corporate Services – 3743) £823.15

2ND PRIZE Susan Bennett (E & R  – Leisure - 3074) £250.00

3RD PRIZE Morgan Lindsay (CEO – Finance - 2760) £50.00


January 2012

1ST PrizeSuzanne Weightman (Children’s Services – Team 1  –  3589) £835.98

2ND PrizeCarol Grenfell (Children’s Services – Initial Response Team - 1526) £250.00

3RD PrizeLindsey Allen (Children’s Services – Team 4 - 1586) £50.00


December 2011

1st Prize Carol Hunter(A & C - 1330) £835.95

2nd Prize Matthew Ridley (CEO - Revs & Bens - 2067) £250.00

3rd Prize Christine Herriot (CEO - 2571 ) £50.00


November 2011

1st Prize - Bea Ord (CS - Play and Youth - 1680) £839.68

2nd Prize - Beverley Reynard (A&C - Care at Home - 2261) £250.00

3rd Prize - Susan Cargill (E&R - 3090) £50.00


October 2011

1st Prize Robert Sharman (A & C - Libraries - 3079) £857.22

2nd Prize Alice Naylor (CEO - 3685) £250.00

3rd Prize Paula Smith (A & C - Tourism - 1544) £50.00


September 2011

1ST PRIZE Jamie Scott (YHN -  Gosforth CHO - 3127) £862.00

2ND PRIZE Jackie Lowes (CEO  - 2951) £250.00

3RD PRIZE Linda Barnes (Children’s Services   - 2798) £50.00


August 2011

1ST PRIZE Colin Wilson (TT2 - 3007) £872.45

2ND PRIZE Graeme Keedy (E & R  - 2045) £250.00

3RD PRIZE Simon Maughan (TT2   - 3008) £50.00


July 2011

1ST PRIZE Geoff Scott (A & C  – Libraries 2382) £895.25

2ND PRIZE Beryl Ashworth (CS – Social Work - 2462) £250.00

3RD PRIZE Liz Richley (E & R   - 3342) £50.00


June 2011

1ST PRIZE Julia Vince (CEO – Finance 1356) £925.25

2ND PRIZE Mandy Barker (CS – Fostering - 2140) £250.00

3RD PRIZE Maggie Bailey (A & C - Welfare Rights - 1632) £50.00


May 2011

1ST PRIZE Jacqui Oliver (A & C - HAC - 4024) £928.03

2ND PRIZE Elizabeth Griffiths (YHN – Tenancy Services - 2912) £250.00

3RD PRIZE Angela Gray (A & C  - 4197) £50.00


April 2011

1ST PRIZE Theresa Connell (CEO - ICT 1028) £943.59

2ND PRIZE Raymond Pickering (YHN – Concierge - 1818) £250.00

3RD PRIZE John Romanowski (A & C – Home Care - 1548) £50.00


March 2011

1ST PRIZE Deborah Rosby (Children’s Services – Schools 1424) £959.52

2ND PRIZE Angela Emmerson (CEO – Revs & Bens - 2555) £250.00

3RD PRIZE Stella Gardner (YHN - 2066) £50.00


February 2011

1ST PRIZE Rachel Hopkins (Children’s Services - 1518) £944.98

2ND PRIZE Gordon Fitzgibbon (Children’s Services - 3931) £250.00
                
3RD PRIZE Christine Earl (CEO - 1249) £50.00


January 2011

1ST PRIZE: Victoria Powell (CEO - 4033) £942.13

2ND PRIZE: Kirste Robinson (YHN –  2928) £250.00

3RD PRIZE: Alison Kennedy (Children’s Services  - Integ Targ Serv - 1779) £50.00


tbl_Job
PK_JobRefFK_ClientJobNameCompleteInvoicedPaidInFullRate
60 12005 2 Web site content management: April 2012 Yes No No 20
61 12006 2 Attendance at meetings, April 2012 Yes No No 20
 

New on Site

18/04/2017

Learning at Work Week

15-21 May 2017. The theme this year is Curious and Creative for Learning at Work Week.

Distance Courses

Starting 24 April 2017, these courses can be done online or paper based.


06/04/2017

NEC Elections

Branch nominations and ballot details.

'There For You’ Newsletter

This newsletter includes an update on the changes to the Bereavement Support Payment as well as contact details for ‘Down to Earth’, who provide practical and emotional support throughout the funeral process.


01/04/2017

Branch Lottery

Winners in March.

Labour Research Department Fact 79/13

Executive pay bandwagon rolls on

Cycle courier entitled to holiday pay

Employment law changes this April

New minimum wage rates kick in

UK lags on maternity

Merger heralds new teaching union

Consultation on caste discrimination


23/03/2017

Training

New courses for members and stewards.

Labour Research Department Fact 79/12

Inflation leaps to 3.2%

More regulation of gig economy needed

Appalling risk of suicides in construction

Fat cats — the great pay divide

Racist abuse after Brexit vote

Lack of diversity at top in Wales


22/03/2017

Branch Committee

Papers for the meeting on Monday 3 April.


18/03/2017

Regional Disabled Members Group

Meeting on Tuesday 28 March 2017 at 4.30pm.

Misogyny as a Hate Crime

Nottinghamshire Police have taken the bold step to identify misogyny as a hate crime and Northern UNSION are keen for this to be replicated in our region. The aim of the event is to identify how we can move the issue forward across the region with all three Police and Crime Commissioners.

Labour Research Department Fact 79/11

Swings and scooters of inflation basket

No real improvement in weekly earnings

Cosmetic improvement with Living Wage

Zero-hours contracts at record high

Unemployment falls below 1.6 million


12/03/2017

AGM 2017

Agenda and annual report.

Labour Research Department Fact 79/10

Economic forecasts in Hammond's Budget

Mixed fortunes in ethnic women's pay gap data

Company merger and acquisitions in 2016

Numbers on zero-hours contracts at a high

GMB take on DX delivery firm

Former chancellor's nice big earner

Charter to stop violence at work


03/03/2017

March/Rally for Durham Teaching Assistants

Saturday 25 March. Hear grassroots, union and guest speakers and watch the Reel News film showing the Durham Teaching Assistants’ story.

LGBT Policy weekend

Saturday 25 March, to plan UNISON LGBT activities for the year ahead.

HOPE Not Hate Event

A joint training session for trade union and community activists on how to organise to defeat the politics of division.  18 March 2017.

NE People’s Assembly

March calendar of events and activities.

Labour Research Department Fact 79/9

Trade Union Act regs come into force

Gender pension gap leaves women short

Violence at work — the nasty truth

Bookseller's £7m salary

Money purchase pension are norm

British Gas denied appeal in Lock case

Government fails in ethnicity review


01/03/2017

Branch Committee

Papers for the meeting on Monday 6 March.

Retired members

Papers for the retired members' meeting on 17 March.


24/02/2017

Branch Lottery

Winners in February.

Workers Memorial Day

Morning seminar and afternoon remembrance service in Hartlepool on Friday 28 April 2017. There is also an Eve of WMD ‘Gig’ on Thursday 27 April.


23/02/2017

Labour Research Department Fact 79/8

Government green paper on pensions

A 'Stern diet' for fat cat directors' pay

Employers — don't miss out on talent

Argos repays £2.4 million to 37,000 staff

Economic growth revised upwards

Work fears of disabled people revealed

In the papers

Migrants have helped make Britain. It’s time to celebrate us

NHS at breaking point, according to British Medical Association

Councils prepare to cut essential services to fund adult social care

London transport spending equivalent to £1,500 more per head than North East


22/02/2017

Labour Research Department Fact 79/7

Minimum wage cheats named and shamed

Inflation hits three-year high

Unemployment at 11-year low

Inflation erodes growth in weekly earnings

In the papers

Migrants are always the scapegoats. But now they’re taking on Ukip’s lies

I, Daniel Blake is a realistic depiction of life on benefits. Isn’t it?

English social care system for elderly facing 'complete collapse'

North East peers want law to make Government investigate impact of Brexit on region

North East recruitment drive revealed as jobless total in region rises

UK employment growth driven by foreign nationals, figures show

The NHS needs a rethink. Its priorities no longer make sense

Top Labour politicians come to 'UKIP area' Sunderland for Brexit debates and festival

Rothbury Community Hospital inpatient ward closure public meeting this week

Shopping will cost you more as prices rise, but is Brexit to blame?

Campaigners calling for u-turn over Post Office move

UK labour shortages reported as EU worker numbers fall

Britons living in the EU face Brexit backlash, leaked paper warns

Then the Daily Mail came for Gary Lineker, and we said: ‘Enough!’

Brexit survey revealed: What you would do if given second shot at EU referendum

Booming gig economy costs £4bn in lost tax and benefit payouts, says TUC

There will be a shameful betrayal of the Brexit low-paid

Welcome to the new dark ages, where only the wealthy can retire

NHS 'pays £7.5m a year for 20 most expensive agency doctors'

Drive to bring health and social care together is a well-intentioned mess


12/02/2017

Disabled Members Policy Weekend

Sunderland, 19/20 May 2017.

Members training

Sign Language (BSL) Introduction, 2 March 2017

Dementia Workshop, 30 March 2017

Reps training

Regional Education Calendar 2017

In the papers

A&E in England had worst delays ever in January, leak suggests

Why was Newcastle Council leader Nick Forbes the star of Prime Minister's questions?

Number of patients stuck in hospital 'far higher than NHS data shows'

It's time corporate tax dodgers started losing lucrative council contracts

More council housing needed in the North East - government report reveals

Council tax, youth funding and bins: 6 things to look out for from Sunderland budget meeting

TyneMet and South Tyneside colleges merger: What it means for jobs, campuses and its new name?

Labour Research Department Fact 79/6

Review of tribunal fees finally published

Plan to tackle abusive hiring practices

Insecure work on rise

Twenty eight directors share £68.37 million


05/02/2017

Affiliations and donations

A list of affiliations and donations that the branch committee has approved since January 2015.


07/02/2017

In the papers

UK faces return to inequality of Thatcher years, says report

NHS ID scheme could deter eligible patients, say MPs

Councils may cut social care provision due to underfunding, LGA says

Nursery schools: ‘What society gives children less chance than their parents?’

Council tax rise planned for Northumberland residents as authority faces £36m cuts

'Trump can't hack Trebs' - the best signs from Newcastle anti-Trump demonstration

Labour Research Department Fact 79/5

Racism at work

Economy grows but there's a shortfall

Advice on gender pay gap from Acas

Tories offer no solution on discrimination

Eight assaults a day in Welsh schools

UNIMAG 33

A quarterly periodical updating branch reps on employment law.


06/02/2017

Branch Lottery

Winners in January.


27/01/2017

Young Members

Northern Region Young Members AGM

Black Members

UNISON Northern Region Black Members Forum AGM 2017.

LV Car Insurance

Discounted car insurance for UNISON members.


26/01/2017

North East March and Rally for #ourNHS

In Newcastle on Saturday 4 February.

Branch Committee

Papers for the meeting on 6 February.

Labour Research Department Fact 79/4

Death by a thousand fire service cuts

Guidance on stress

Modern-day slave traders jailed

Fees let bad bosses get off scot free

Top-ranked inclusive employers 2017

Get tough on pay, says pension funds


22/01/2017

Women's Network AGM

Agenda and nomination form for the mmeting on 4 February.

Disabled Members

Annual Meeting of the Regional Disabled Members Self Organised Group on Tuesday 31 January 2017.

Members training

Mental Health Awareness Workshop on Thursday 16 February.

Labour Research Department Fact 79/3

Wales to ditch parts of 2016 Trade Union Act

Inflation rates at highest since 2014

Retail inflation eating into earnings growth

UK unemployment at nine-year low

In the Papers

Public sector pay poised to fall by thousands in real terms, TUC says

May’s promise on workers’ rights is hollow if she doesn’t get a deal

NHS crisis: the one act of self-sacrifice that could rescue our health service

Politicians have ignored the working class for too long

World's eight richest people have same wealth as poorest 50%

Crisis, what NHS crisis? Theresa May must stop this denial

Welsh government tables bill to overturn Trade Union Act


15/01/2017

Anne Frank Trust Exhibition

UNISON have now been allocated two spots on the 16 January to have guided tours around the Anne Frank exhibition. 

Labour Research Department Fact 79/2

Courier's tribunal win against CitySprint

TUC warns over Brexit threat to workers' rights

Lame excuses for not paying minimum wage

High street store fined over safety

Manufacturing output edges higher

Child poverty briefing


13/01/2017

Branch Lottery

Winners in December.


06/01/2017

The Trade Union Act and UNISON's Political Fund

Consultation on political fund review: December-January

Reading Ahead

We are having our first Reading Ahead launch at Welford Learning Zone on 11 January between 10am and 11am.

Trade Union Reps courses

Book now to secure your place on one of the courses for Reps at Newcastle College starting in January 2017.

Northern Region Training Programme

UNISON courses in 2017. These courses are free and open to all members unless otherwise stated.

Labour Research Department Fact 79/1

'Precarious pay penalty' of zero-hours staff

Plans for a Universal Basic Income

2017 — economic forecasts for year

'Fat Cat Wednesday' has been and gone

Northern Ireland to reveal political gifts

UK's deficit in trade in goods gets ever worse

UK economic growth revised upwards